The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and aims to give you an understanding of how your personal information will be handled.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.    

COLLECTION

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information for the purpose of providing you with the financial planning and accounting services that you have requested, helping you with managing any of your other professional advisor relationships and contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, such as when you complete a disclosure document, application form or questionnaire. We will collect information from you (rather than someone else) unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so or you instruct us to liaise with someone else.
The personal information we collect may include:   

  • Information provided to us on our application forms, such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, bank account details, information about your financial situation;
  • Your financial details including assets and income;  
  • Information about your transactions;
  • Identification documents collected under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006.   

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we would usually disclose that personal information to and any consequences likely to result if you do not provide personal information to us.

We will collect personal information from third parties in respect of AML/CTF checks which are required to be carried out under AML/CTF Legislation. Where we do so, we will notify you of the collection and circumstances of the collection.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION   

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, memberships of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information.

We will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information from you unless it is reasonably necessary to provide you with our services and you have given express consent to us to do so, or the collection is required or authorised by law.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example those who assist with fulfilling your service requests, who arrange, participate in and sponsor conferences and who deliver educational and other services.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will facilitate access to your personal information by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to- date. Please assist us to keep your details up-to-date and advise us if any information appears to be inaccurate and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

We may refuse to give you access to your personal information in several types of situations. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so, except where it would be unreasonable to do so. Where we refuse to your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy. If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

SECURITY

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. In the case of client files, these will be destroyed 8 years after the last client contact.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purpose and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on our computer and contain information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

IDENTIFIERS 

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.    

SENDING DATA OVERSEAS AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We will not transfer your personal information to other parties outside of Australia without your consent. Will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than APP 1) in relation to your personal information, unless your information is subject to laws that have the effect of protecting it in a way that is substantially similar to the protection afforded by the APP and there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce that protection.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling process. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

You can also contact:
Financial Ombudsman Services
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 780 808
www.fos.org.au

Contact us

To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au/